Type Record · As of May 3, 2026
AERONCA 50-C
Fixed Wing Single Engine · CONT MOTOR A50 SERIES
Registered
7
Year Range
1938–1940
NTSB Events
0
Airworthiness Directives
0
01 / Distribution
Where the fleet lives and was built
Counts of currently-registered AERONCA 50-C aircraft by US state and decade of manufacture, sourced from the FAA Aircraft Registry.
By State (top 10)
- FL 28.6% 2
- NC 14.3% 1
- MS 14.3% 1
- OH 14.3% 1
- TX 14.3% 1
- PA 14.3% 1
By Decade of Manufacture
- 1930s 71.4% 5
- 1940s 14.3% 1
- Unknown 14.3% 1
02 / NTSB Records
Events involving AERONCA 50-C aircraft
No NTSB-recorded events match AERONCA 50-C in the indexed corpus.
03 / Airworthiness Directives
FAA directives applicable to AERONCA 50-C
No matching airworthiness directives are on file for this make and model in the Federal Register.
04 / Type Certificate Data Sheets
FAA TCDS for AERONCA 50-C
The TCDS is the legal certification document — weight limits, performance, equipment, AD compliance times, operating limitations. 1 match in the FAA catalog.
- A-675 Current Rev 7 · 10/02/1989
Gores William
Models: 50-C, KCA, S-65-C, S-65-CA + 3 more
06 / Supplemental Type Certificates
Modifications approved for AERONCA 50-C
18 STCs on file — every FAA-approved modification, alteration, or installation for this aircraft. STOL kits, avionics, fuel systems, floats, engine swaps, you name it.
-
07/25/2008
STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)
Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line.
M-20 Oil Separators LLC
-
05/23/2008
STC SA00478CH (PAGE 1)
Installation of Cooper Superflite 102 Fabric.
Aviation Products Systems Inc.
-
05/15/2007
STC SA00478CH (PAGE 1)
Installation of Cooper Superflite 102 Fabric.
Aviation Products Systems Inc.
-
06/08/2006
STC SA01026SE (1 OF 2)
Installation of improved fuel gascolator.
Steve's Aircraft
-
04/10/2006
STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)
Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line (47J series w stc's SH4-235SW, SH4-826SW or SH479SW)
M-20 Oil Separators LLC
-
04/03/2006
STC SA01240SE (3 OF 5)
Installation of secondary voltage indication system
Visual Instruments LLC
-
07/08/2005
STC SA00680SE (1 OF 6
Installation of Electronics International model UBG-16 or UBG-16T bar graph engine analyzer.
Electronics International Inc.
-
06/29/2005
STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)
Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line (47J series w stc's SH4-235SW, SH4-826SW or SH479SW)
M-20 Oil Separators LLC
-
05/17/2005
STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)
Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line (47J series w stc's SH4-235SW, SH4-826SW or SH479SW)
M-20 Oil Separators LLC
-
03/05/2004
STC SA742GL
Superseded by STC SA01944CH. Modify airplane to fly on unleaded automotive gasoline, 87 minimum antiknock index
EAA Aviation Foundation
-
12/05/2002
STC SA489EA
Installation of ARP Inc. carburetor ice detection system
Aircraft & Rotorcraft Products (ARP) Inc
-
03/10/1999
STC SA00680SE (1 OF 6
Installation of Electronics International model UBG-16 or UBG-16T bar graph engine analyzer.
Electronics International
-
06/03/1994
STC SA5924NM
Installation of RPM instrument.
Electronics International
-
04/07/1994
STC SA7965SW
Application of fabric and polyurethane finishing system.
Air Tech Coatings
-
02/21/1990
STC SA4624NM
Installation of F. Atlee Dodge springs 2097 and 2127 to replace bungee cords on ski equipped airplanes.
F Atlee Dodge Aircraft Service
-
01/01/1960
STC SA4-288
BN-1 propeller spinner.
Raymond M Stits
-
—
STC SA4-288
BN-1 propeller spinner.
Raymond M Stits
-
—
STC SA742GL
Modify airplane to fly on unleaded automotive gasoline, 87 minimum antiknock index
EAA Aviation Foundation
07 / PMA replacement parts
FAA-approved replacement parts for AERONCA 50-C
3 parts on file from the FAA Parts Manufacturer Approval database. Each is a non-OEM part the FAA has authorized for use as a replacement on this aircraft type.
-
W-2088, W/T-2088, W/G-2088#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/5768EBEB02834744862572AD006E5707.0001##
AERONCA CHIEF WINDSHIELD
Great Lakes Aero Products replaces 7-37
PMA holder → -
W-2473, W/T-2473, W/G-2473#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/10FE57AF7691E2FF862572AD006E5732.0001##
AERONCA 65CA WINDSHIELD
Great Lakes Aero Products replaces 7-127
PMA holder → -
W-2001, W/T-2001 W/G-2001#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/898357A5920A5BEF862572AD006E564E.0001##
AERONCA 65CA WINDSHIELD
Great Lakes Aero Products replaces 7-127
PMA holder →
04 / Regulations watching this type
Advisory Circulars and Federal Register activity for AERONCA 50-C
Advisory Circulars
No ACs explicitly mention this type. Showing universal operating-rule ACs that apply to all aircraft.
Recent Federal Register activity
Latest rulemakings touching general operating rules (Part 91) and maintenance rules (Part 43).
- 2026-04-17 Settlement Policy for Small Unmanned Aircraft System (UAS) Cases FR ↗
- 2026-02-10 Normalizing Unmanned Aircraft Systems Beyond Visual Line of Sight Operations; Reopening of Comment Period; Denial of Extension FR ↗
- 2026-02-02 25-Hour Cockpit Voice Recorder (CVR) Requirement, New Aircraft Production FR ↗
- 2026-01-28 Normalizing Unmanned Aircraft Systems Beyond Visual Line of Sight Operations; Reopening of Comment Period FR ↗
- 2026-01-07 Requirements for Interference-Tolerant Radio Altimeter Systems FR ↗
05 / Aircraft of this type
All 7 registered N-numbers
Every tail currently on the FAA registry for this make/model. Click an N-number to query the FAA Aircraft Inquiry; rows flagged ● have NTSB events on file. Tails seeded with full TallyAero pages link directly.
| N-number | St | Year | NTSB | FAA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| N21309 | FL | 1938 | · | Look up ↗ |
| N21336 | NC | 1938 | · | Look up ↗ |
| N21361 | FL | 1938 | · | Look up ↗ |
| N22114 | MS | 1939 | · | Look up ↗ |
| N22356 | OH | 1939 | · | Look up ↗ |
| N24294 | TX | 1940 | · | Look up ↗ |
| N4953U | PA | — | · | Look up ↗ |
Source — FAA Aircraft Registry · click "Look up" to query the live registry record (owner, address, last airworthiness)
05 / Sources & Methodology
Every count traces back to a primary US-government source
- FAA Aircraft Registry →
Refreshed Apr 27, 2026
Available
- NTSB CAROL →
Refreshed Apr 27, 2026
Available
- Federal Register (FAA Airworthiness Directives) →
Refreshed Apr 27, 2026
Available
We render counts and lists as the agency publishes them. Read the methodology →