Skip to content

Type Record · As of May 3, 2026

DORNIER DO.28 D-2

Fixed Wing Multi Engine · LYCOMING IGSO-540-B1A

Registered

1

Year Range

1973–1973

NTSB Events

0

Airworthiness Directives

0

01 /  Distribution

Where the fleet lives and was built

Counts of currently-registered DORNIER DO.28 D-2 aircraft by US state and decade of manufacture, sourced from the FAA Aircraft Registry.

By State (top 10)

  • NV 100.0% 1

By Decade of Manufacture

  • 1970s 100.0% 1

02 /  NTSB Records

Events involving DORNIER DO.28 D-2 aircraft

No NTSB-recorded events match DORNIER DO.28 D-2 in the indexed corpus.

03 /  Airworthiness Directives

FAA directives applicable to DORNIER DO.28 D-2

No matching airworthiness directives are on file for this make and model in the Federal Register.

04 /  Type Certificate Data Sheets

FAA TCDS for DORNIER DO.28 D-2

The TCDS is the legal certification document — weight limits, performance, equipment, AD compliance times, operating limitations. 2 matches in the FAA catalog.

  • A16EU Historical Rev 8 · 10/23/1990

    Dornier Luftfahrt GmbH

    Models: Dornier 228-100, Dornier 228-200, Dornier 228-101, Do 28 D + 4 more

  • 7A13 Historical Rev 5 · 11/19/2015

    RUAG Aerospace Services GmbH

    Models: Do 28 B-1, Do 28 A-1

05 /  Special Airworthiness Information Bulletins

Advisories applicable to DORNIER DO.28 D-2

1 SAIB on file. SAIBs are FAA advisory notices — not mandatory like ADs, but worth reviewing for service bulletins and emerging issues.

06 /  Supplemental Type Certificates

Modifications approved for DORNIER DO.28 D-2

110 STCs on file — every FAA-approved modification, alteration, or installation for this aircraft. STOL kits, avionics, fuel systems, floats, engine swaps, you name it.

  • 04/01/2025

    STC SA02738CH (PAGE 1)

    Installation of L-3 Communications Avionics Systems

    Acron Aviation Inc.

  • 04/01/2025

    STC SA04046CH Page 1

    Installation of L-3 GENESIS (TM) Electronic Standby Instrument System (ESI-500/MAG-500)

    Acron Aviation Inc.

  • 04/05/2023

    STC SA00756DE

    Installation of Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) Out Equipment using a Trig Avionics TT22 Transponder and an approved Global Positioning System (GPS) Position Se…

    Peregrine

  • 03/06/2023

    STC SA02010WI

    Installation of the Mid-Continent Instruments & Avionics MD23 FLEX Custom Function Display (CFD)

    Mid-Continent Instruments and Avionics

  • 12/12/2022

    STC SA02738CH (PAGE 1)

    Installation of L-3 Communications Avionics Systems

    L3Harris Aviation Products Inc.

  • 12/12/2022

    STC SA04046CH Page 1

    Installation of L-3 GENESIS (TM) Electronic Standby Instrument System (ESI-500/MAG-500)

    L3Harris Aviation Products Inc.

  • 06/16/2022

    STC SA02254AK

    Installation of "Single Screen", "2 or 3 Screen", "Dual Screen", or "4 or 6 screen"

    Genesys Aerosystems Inc.

  • 03/30/2022

    STC SA02444AK (PAGE 1)

    Approval of the L-3 Communications NGT 9000/9000R ADS-B system installed

    ADS-B Technologies LLC

  • 09/01/2021

    STC SA11174SC PAGE 1

    Installation of BendixKing by Honeywell KSN 770 and KSN 765 WAAS LPV approach capable nav/comm systems

    Honeywell International Inc (Bendix King)

  • 06/04/2020

    STC SA02268CH (PAGE 3)

    Installation of Airwolf Filter Corp. Air Oil Separator

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 06/04/2020

    STC SA02268CH (PAGE 2)

    Installation of Airwolf Filter Corp. Air Oil Separator

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 07/11/2019

    STC SA04032CH

    Install rocker switch assemblies

    Electroair Acquisition Corporation

  • 05/24/2019

    STC SA02019SE-D (1 OF 3)

    Installation of Garmin GTN 6XX/7XX Navigation System

    Garmin International Inc

  • 05/24/2019

    STC SA02019SE-D (1 OF 2)

    Installation of Garmin GTN 6XX/7XX Navigation System

    Garmin International Inc

  • 05/24/2019

    STC SA02019SE-D (3 OF 3)

    Installation of Garmin GTN 6XX/7XX Navigation System

    Garmin International Inc

  • 02/13/2019

    STC SA00756DE

    Installation of Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) Out Equipment using a Trig Avionics TT22 Transponder and an approved Global Positioning System (GPS) Position Se…

    Peregrine

  • 12/19/2018

    STC SA00744DE

    Installation of the Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) Out Equipment using a Trig Avionics TT31 Transponder and an approved position sensor

    Peregrine

  • 12/19/2018

    STC SA00756DE

    Installation of Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) Out Equipment using a Trig Avionics TT22 Transponder and an approved Global Positioning System (GPS) Position Se…

    Peregrine

  • 02/28/2018

    STC SA00744DE

    Installation of the Automatic Dependent Surveillance Broadcast (ADS-B) Out Equipment using a Trig Avionics TT31 Transponder and an approved position sensor

    Peregrine

  • 12/20/2017

    STC SA02268CH (PAGE 2)

    Installation of Airwolf Filter Corp. Air Oil Separator

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 12/20/2017

    STC SA00024NY

    Installation of Airwolf remote mounted engine oil filter kit AFC-K007 on single or multi-engine fixed wing light aircraft incorporating Lycoming reciprocating engines of 450 horsep…

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 12/20/2017

    STC SA02268CH (PAGE 3)

    Installation of Airwolf Filter Corp. Air Oil Separator

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 05/11/2017

    STC SA04046CH Page 1

    Installation of L-3 GENESIS (TM) Electronic Standby Instrument System (ESI-500/MAG-500)

    L-3 Communications Avionics Systems Inc.

  • 02/24/2017

    STC SA02444AK (Page 1)

    Approval of the L-3 Communications NGT 9000/9000R ADS-B system installed

    ADS-B Technologies, LLC

  • 11/30/2016

    STC SA00352BO Page 1

    Installation of an Avidyne Corporation Mode A/C/S Transponder with ADS-B Out capability, Model AXP340 loaded with Version 3.13 software (or later FAA approved version),

    Avidyne Corporation

  • 11/17/2016

    STC SA02153LA-D Page 1

    Installation of Garmin G600 Primary Flight Display (PFD) and Multifunction Display (MFD) System

    Garmin International Inc

  • 10/14/2016

    STC SA01734SE (PG 4)

    Application of Stewart Systems synthetic fabric covering system to aircraft fuselage, wings, tail surfaces, control surfaces and related parts.

    Andrew D. Humphrey

  • 07/21/2016

    STC SA01714WI (Page 1)

    Installation of a Garmin transponders: (a) GTX 330/330D/33/33D with ADS-B Out functionality; (b) GTX 335/335R/345/345R with ADS-B Out and In functionality; or (c) GTX 335R/345R wit…

    Garmin International Inc

  • 05/04/2016

    STC SA02444AK (Page 1)

    Approval of the L-3 Communications NGT 9000/9000R ADS-B system installed

    ADS-B Technologies LLC

  • 03/18/2016

    STC SA01714WI (PAGE 1)

    Installation of a Garmin transponders: (a) GTX 330/330D/33/33D with ADS-B Out functionality; (b) GTX 335/335R/345/345R with ADS-B Out and In functionality; or (c) GTX 335R/345R wit…

    Garmin International Inc

+ 80 more STCs on file

07 /  PMA replacement parts

FAA-approved replacement parts for DORNIER DO.28 D-2

6 parts on file from the FAA Parts Manufacturer Approval database. Each is a non-OEM part the FAA has authorized for use as a replacement on this aircraft type.

  • 89000026-001#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/DRSDOCID135325966520240229155309.0001##

    Final Assembly KCP 100 Control Panel

    Honeywell International Inc. (BendixKing) replaces Modification Part

    PMA holder →
  • 89000026-003#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/DRSDOCID169060430620240229155314.0001##

    Final Assembly KCP 100 Control Panel(Landscape)

    Honeywell International Inc. (BendixKing) replaces Modification Part

    PMA holder →
  • 89000023-001#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/DRSDOCID115269623720240229155304.0001##

    Final Assembly KG 71 Air Data Attitude and Heading Reference System (ADHRS)

    Honeywell International Inc. (BendixKing) replaces Modification Part

    PMA holder →
  • 89000020-001#https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/DRSDOCID136616573820240229155258.0001##

    Final Assembly KSD 100 Primary Flight Display (PFD)

    Honeywell International Inc. (BendixKing) replaces Modification Part

    PMA holder →
  • #https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/DRSDOCID963862115720210702175237.0001##

    Aspen Avionics

    PMA holder →
  • #https://drs.faa.gov/browse/excelExternalWindow/DRSDOCID130289700120210702175221.0001##

    Aspen Avionics

    PMA holder →

05 /  Aircraft of this type

All 1 registered N-numbers

Every tail currently on the FAA registry for this make/model. Click an N-number to query the FAA Aircraft Inquiry; rows flagged have NTSB events on file. Tails seeded with full TallyAero pages link directly.

1 of 1
N-number St Year NTSB FAA
N273PA NV 1973 · Look up ↗

Source — FAA Aircraft Registry · click "Look up" to query the live registry record (owner, address, last airworthiness)

05 /  Sources & Methodology

Every count traces back to a primary US-government source

We render counts and lists as the agency publishes them. Read the methodology →