Skip to content

Type Record · As of May 3, 2026

TAYLORCRAFT 20

Fixed Wing Single Engine · CONT MOTOR O-470 SERIES

Registered

6

Year Range

1954–1956

NTSB Events

0

Airworthiness Directives

12

01 /  Distribution

Where the fleet lives and was built

Counts of currently-registered TAYLORCRAFT 20 aircraft by US state and decade of manufacture, sourced from the FAA Aircraft Registry.

By State (top 10)

  • CO 33.3% 2
  • MO 33.3% 2
  • TX 16.7% 1
  • IL 16.7% 1

By Decade of Manufacture

  • 1950s 83.3% 5
  • Unknown 16.7% 1

02 /  NTSB Records

Events involving TAYLORCRAFT 20 aircraft

No NTSB-recorded events match TAYLORCRAFT 20 in the indexed corpus.

02c /  Academic Research

Scholarly work mentioning TAYLORCRAFT 20

Papers and reports across NASA, NTSB, FAA CAMI, AOPA ASI, Embry-Riddle, arXiv, and the broader academic graph that mention this airframe. Title or keyword match — drill into each for full abstract + author list + PDF link.

Browse the full corpus — academia portal ↗

03 /  Airworthiness Directives

FAA directives applicable to TAYLORCRAFT 20

12 directive(s) on file. Showing the most recent 12.

  • May 2, 2008

    Airworthiness Directives; Taylorcraft, Inc. Models A, B, and F Series Airplanes

    The FAA adopts a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Taylorcraft, Inc. Models A, B, and F series airplanes. This AD requires you to inspect the wing strut attach fittings for corrosion or cracks and requires repair or replacement if corrosion or cracks are found. This AD results from data collected from an ac…

  • Mar 3, 2008

    Airworthiness Directives; Taylorcraft Models A, B, and F Series Airplanes

    This document makes a correction to a current notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), which was published in the Federal Register on February 20, 2008 (73 FR 9239), and applies to certain Taylorcraft Models A, B, and F series airplanes. The NPRM proposed to require inspection of the wing strut attach fittings for corros…

  • Feb 22, 2008

    Airworthiness Directives; Taylorcraft A, B, and F Series Airplanes

    We are adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) to supersede AD 2007-16-14, which applies to all Taylorcraft (Taylorcraft) A, B, and F series airplanes. AD 2007-16-14 currently requires you to do an initial visual inspection of the left and right wing front and aft lift struts for cracks and corrosion and replace a…

  • Dec 10, 2007

    Airworthiness Directives; Taylorcraft Aviation, LLC A, B, and F Series Airplanes

    We propose to supersede Airworthiness Directive (AD) AD 2007- 16-14, which applies to all Taylorcraft Aviation, LLC (Taylorcraft) A, B, and F series airplanes. AD 2007-16-14 currently requires you to do an initial visual inspection of the left and right wing front and aft lift struts for cracks and corrosion and repla…

  • Aug 13, 2007

    Airworthiness Directives; Taylorcraft A, B, and F Series Airplanes

    The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all Taylorcraft A, B, and F series airplanes. This AD requires you to initially inspect the left and right wing front and aft lift struts for corrosion and cracks, replace any cracked strut or strut with corrosion that exceeds certain limits with either sealed…

  • Jun 7, 2005

    Airworthiness Directives; Precise Flight, Inc. Models SVS I and SVS IA Standby Vacuum Systems

    The FAA adopts a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all airplanes equipped with Precise Flight, Inc. (Precise Flight) Models SVS I and SVS IA standby vacuum systems (SVS) installed under certain supplemental type certificates or through field approval. This AD requires you to replace the airplane flight manual suppl…

  • Mar 4, 2005

    Airworthiness Directives; Precise Flight, Inc. Models SVS I and SVS IA Standby Vacuum Systems

    The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for all airplanes equipped with Precise Flight, Inc. (Precise Flight) Models SVS I and SVS IA standby vacuum systems (SVS) installed under certain supplemental type certificates or through field approval. This proposed AD would require you to replace the air…

  • Jun 26, 2003

    Airworthiness Directives; Hartzell Propeller Inc. ( )HC-( )(2,3)(X,V)( )-( ) Series and HA-A2V20-1B Series Propellers with Aluminum Blades

    This amendment revises an existing airworthiness directive (AD), that is applicable to Hartzell Propeller Inc. ( )HC-( )(2,3)(X,V)( )-( ) series and HA-A2V20-1B series propellers with aluminum blades. That AD currently requires initial and repetitive dye penetrant and eddy current inspections of the blade and an optic…

  • Jan 2, 2003

    Airworthiness Directives; Hartzell Propeller Inc. ( )HC-( )(2,3)(X,V)( )-( ) Series and HA-A2V20-1B Series Propellers with Aluminum Blades

    The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) proposes to revise an existing airworthiness directive (AD), applicable to Hartzell Propeller Inc. ( )HC-( )(2,3)(X,V)( )-( ) series and HA-A2V20-1B series propellers with aluminum blades. That AD currently requires initial and repetitive dye penetrant and eddy current inspect…

  • Nov 30, 1999

    Airworthiness Directives; Precise Flight, Inc. Model SVS III Standby Vacuum Systems

    This amendment adopts a new airworthiness directive (AD) that applies to all aircraft equipped with Precise Flight, Inc. Model SVS III standby vacuum systems installed in accordance with the applicable supplemental type certificate (STC) or through field approval. This AD requires incorporating revised operating limit…

  • Jul 7, 1999

    Airworthiness Directives; Precise Flight, Inc. Model SVS III Standby Vacuum Systems

    This document proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) that would apply to all U.S. owners and operators of aircraft equipped with Precise Flight, Inc. Model SVS III standby vacuum systems installed in accordance with the applicable supplemental type certificate (STC) or through field approval. The propose…

  • Aug 27, 1997

    Airworthiness Directives; Hartzell Propeller Inc. ( )HC-( )(2,3)(X,V)( )-( ) Series and HA-A2V20-1B Series Propellers With Aluminum Blades

    This amendment supersedes four existing airworthiness directives (ADs), applicable to Hartzell Propeller Inc. ( )HC-( )(2,3)(X,V)( )-( ) series propellers with aluminum blades, that currently require inspections for cracks in blade shanks and clamps. This amendment requires initial and repetitive dye penetrant and edd…

06 /  Supplemental Type Certificates

Modifications approved for TAYLORCRAFT 20

22 STCs on file — every FAA-approved modification, alteration, or installation for this aircraft. STOL kits, avionics, fuel systems, floats, engine swaps, you name it.

  • 12/09/2025

    STC SA01005DE

    Installation of a EarthX ETX900-TSO Lithium battery

    EarthX Inc.

  • 05/27/2025

    STC SA00081NY

    Installation of Iceman Aviation Supplies, Inc. Carburetor Ice Detector.

    Alcor LLC

  • 05/17/2024

    STC SA4503NM (PAGE 2)

    Remove original cloth covering and install Ceconite covering

    Ceconite Division of Poly-Fiber Inc.

  • 05/19/2022

    STC SA04776NY (1 OF 2)

    The HIPEC Covering and Finishing System must be performed and maintained

    HIPEC Aircraft Coatings Inc.

  • 03/07/2020

    STC SA00079NY

    Installation of Airwolf remote mounted engine oil filter kit AFC-K008 on single and multi engine fixed wing light aircraft incorporating Teledyne Continental reciprocating engines …

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 12/20/2017

    STC SA00079NY

    Installation of Airwolf remote mounted engine oil filter kit AFC-K008 on single and multi engine fixed wing light aircraft incorporating Teledyne Continental reciprocating engines …

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 06/09/2016

    STC SA00081NY

    Installation of Iceman Aviation Supplies, Inc. Carburetor Ice Detector.

    Alcor Inc.

  • 10/31/2012

    STC SA00079NY

    Installation of Airwolf remote mounted engine oil filter kit AFC-K008 on single and multi engine fixed wing light aircraft incorporating Teledyne Continental reciprocating engines …

    Airwolf Filter Corporation

  • 10/10/2012

    STC SA02825NY Page 1

    Installation of Aerospace Logic Aircraft Instruments

    Aerospace Logic Inc.

  • 02/25/2011

    STC SA4503NM (PAGE 2)

    Install Ceconite covering material.

    Ceconite Division of Poly-Fiber Inc

  • 06/26/2009

    STC SA01734SE (PG 4)

    Application of Stewart Systems synthetic fabric covering system to aircraft fuselage, wings, tail surfaces, control surfaces and related parts.

    Stewart Thomas D. and Stewart Dan R.

  • 04/10/2006

    STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)

    Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line (47J series w stc's SH4-235SW, SH4-826SW or SH479SW)

    M-20 Oil Separators LLC

  • 06/29/2005

    STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)

    Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line (47J series w stc's SH4-235SW, SH4-826SW or SH479SW)

    M-20 Oil Separators LLC

  • 05/17/2005

    STC SA02033AT (PAGE 1)

    Modification to install an air-oil separator to prevent oil from being aspirated from the engine breather line (47J series w stc's SH4-235SW, SH4-826SW or SH479SW)

    M-20 Oil Separators LLC

  • 12/05/2002

    STC SA489EA

    Installation of ARP Inc. carburetor ice detection system

    Aircraft & Rotorcraft Products (ARP) Inc

  • 05/30/2002

    STC SA02520AT

    Installation of M-20 Oil Separator, model 600-WP.

    M-20 Oil Separators LLC

  • 05/15/2002

    STC SA00081NY

    Installation of Iceman Aviation Supplies Inc. Carburetor Ice Detector.

    Lamar Technologies Corporation

  • 12/07/1995

    STC SA00081NY

    Installation of Iceman Aviation Supplies Inc. Carburetor Ice Detector.

    Iceman Aviation Supplies Inc

  • 11/06/1992

    STC SA5159NM

    Installation of chip detector system.

    Northwest Aircraft, Inc

  • 11/06/1992

    STC SA5159NM (1 OF 2)

    Installation of chip detector system.

    Northwest Aircraft Inc

  • 11/20/1978

    STC SA308EA (1 OF 2)

    Installation of carburetor ice detection system 105AP in single and twin engine aircraft and single engine helicopters powered by Continental, Franklin, and Lycoming type engines e…

    Alfred R Puccinelli

  • 02/14/1972

    STC SA798EA

    Installation of Monitair exhaust gas combustion monitor kit.

    Rosemount Engineering Co

05 /  Aircraft of this type

All 6 registered N-numbers

Every tail currently on the FAA registry for this make/model. Click an N-number to query the FAA Aircraft Inquiry; rows flagged have NTSB events on file. Tails seeded with full TallyAero pages link directly.

6 of 6
N-number St Year NTSB FAA
N56YA TX 1956 · Look up ↗
N6669N CO 1954 · Look up ↗
N6674N CO 1956 · Look up ↗
N6675N IL 1955 · Look up ↗
N6676N MO · Look up ↗
N6679N MO 1956 · Look up ↗

Source — FAA Aircraft Registry · click "Look up" to query the live registry record (owner, address, last airworthiness)

05 /  Sources & Methodology

Every count traces back to a primary US-government source

We render counts and lists as the agency publishes them. Read the methodology →